Tech Papers

With the SC2003 Conference theme of Igniting Innovation, the words of Louis Pasteur have special meaning for the SC2003 Technical Papers program: "Science knows no country, because knowledge belongs to humanity, and is the torch which illuminates the world." The SC2003 Technical Papers program brings together innovative and important new work in high-performance computing and networking from over fifty academic, government, and corporate institutions across five continents. Sixty papers have been selected for presentation from 207 submissions. The papers span theory and practice, modeling and experimentation, and infrastructure and application. Modeling and visualizing earthquakes, services for grids and clusters, and optimization of computer and network architectures are just a few of the topics reported on.

The program is presented in twenty sessions over three days. Sessions on cluster-based servers, tool infrastructure, and compilation techniques start the week, while sessions on high-performance input/output and performance measurement end the week. In between, program participants have a broad cross-section of work to choose from. Awards are given for best technical paper and best student paper. The first pair of sessions includes two of the papers nominated for best student paper. The last session includes one of the papers nominated for best technical paper. In all, six papers are candidates for best technical paper, and five for best student paper. Twenty student papers were accepted from 74 submissions. The Technical Papers program also highlights two Gordon Bell Prize sessions. The Technical Papers program is part of the larger SC2003 Technical Program including tutorials, posters, invited speakers, panels, BOFs, workshops, and SC Global.

The Technical Papers program is the culmination of many individual and group efforts. Special thanks goes to the Technical Papers Committee listed below. The quality of the program is a testament to their commitment to the paper review process. The Area Chairs deserve special note, as the process would not have worked without them. In addition to the committee, over fifty referees contributed their time and expertise. Thanks, too, to the SC2003 Technical Program Committee and other conference committees that support tech papers in myriad ways, from the submission/review website to student volunteers at the conference. Finally, thanks to the authors for contributing to an exceptional program.

We welcome your participation in the SC2003 Technical Papers program.
Let it spark your imagination!

Diane Rover, SC2003 Technical Papers Chair
Barton Miller, SC2003 Technical Papers Vice Chair

List of papers by author

Technical Papers Schedule
             
Date   Start Time End Time Rm # Session:  

 

 

11/18   10:30AM 11:00AM 36-37 Cluster-Based Servers
  Title:
An Efficient Data Location Protocol for Self-organizing Storage Clusters
  Speakers/Presenter:
Hong Tang (University of California, Santa Barbara), Tao Yang (University of California, Santa Barbara)
 

 

11/18   11:00AM 11:30AM 36-37 Cluster-Based Servers
  Title:
Handling Heterogeneity in Shared-Disk File Systems
  Speakers/Presenter:
Changxun Wu (Johns Hopkins University), Randal Burns (Johns Hopkins University)
 

 

11/18   11:30AM 12:00PM 36-37 Cluster-Based Servers
  Title:
Quantifying and Improving the Availability of High-Performance Cluster-Based Internet Services
  Speakers/Presenter:
Kiran Nagaraja (Computer Science, Rutgers University), Neeraj Krishnan (Computer Science, Rutgers University), Ricardo Bianchini (Computer Science, Rutgers University), Richard P. Martin (Computer Science, Rutgers University), Thu D. Nguyen (Computer Science, Rutgers University)

 

 

11/18   10:30AM 11:00AM 38-39 Tool Infrastructure
  Title:
MRNet: A Software-Based Multicast/Reduction Network for Scalable Tools
  Speakers/Presenter:
Philip C. Roth (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Dorian C. Arnold (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Barton P. Miller (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
 

 

11/18   11:00AM 11:30AM 38-39 Tool Infrastructure
  Title:
The Tool Daemon Protocol (TDP)
  Speakers/Presenter:
Barton Miller (University of Wisconsin), Ana CortÚs (Autonomous University of Barcelona), Miquel Senar (Autonomous University of Barcelona), Miron Livny (University of Wisconsin)
 

 

11/18   11:30AM 12:00PM 38-39 Tool Infrastructure
  Title:
Conservative Scheduling: Using Predicted Variance to Improve Scheduling Decisions in Dynamic Environments
  Speakers/Presenter:
Lingyun Yang (Department of Computer Science, University of Chicago), Jennifer M. Schopf (Math&Computer Science Division, Argonne National Laboratory), Ian Foster (Math&Computer Science Division, Argonne National Laboratory)

 

 

11/18   1:30PM 2:00PM 36-37 Compilation Techniques
  Title:
A Compiler Analysis of Interprocedural Data Communication
  Speakers/Presenter:
Yonghua Ding (Purdue University), Zhiyuan Li (Purdue University)
 

 

11/18   2:00PM 2:30PM 36-37 Compilation Techniques
  Title:
Automatic Type-Driven Library Generation for Telescoping Languages
  Speakers/Presenter:
Arun Chauhan (Rice University), Cheryl McCosh (Rice University), Ken Kennedy (Rice University), Richard Hanson (Rice University)
 

 

11/18   2:30PM 3:00PM 36-37 Compilation Techniques
  Title:
Compiler Support for Exploiting Coarse-Grained Pipelined Parallelism
  Speakers/Presenter:
Wei Du (Ohio State University), Renato Ferreira (Brasil), Gagan Agrawal (Ohio State University )

 

 

11/18   1:30PM 2:00PM 38-39 Grid Support
  Title:
Synthesizing Realistic Computational Grids
  Speakers/Presenter:
Dong Lu (Northwestern University), Peter August Dinda (Northwestern university)
 

 

11/18   2:00PM 2:30PM 38-39 Grid Support
  Title:
Traffic-based Load Balance for Scalable Network Emulation
  Speakers/Presenter:
Xin Liu (UCSD), Andrew A. Chien (UCSD)
 

 

11/18   2:30PM 3:00PM 38-39 Grid Support
  Title:
A Self-Organizing Flock of Condors
  Speakers/Presenter:
Ali Raza Butt (Purdue University), Rongmei Zhang (Purdue University), Y. Charlie Hu (Purdue University)

 

 

11/18   1:30PM 2:00PM 40-41 Software Systems
  Title:
Enabling the Efficient Use of SMP Clusters: The GAMESS/DDI Model
  Speakers/Presenter:
Ryan M. Olson (Iowa State University), Michael W. Schmidt (Iowa State University), Mark S. Gordon (Iowa State University), Alistair P. Rendell (Australian National University)
 

 

11/18   2:00PM 2:30PM 40-41 Software Systems
  Title:
Remote Visualization by Browsing Image Based Databases with Logistical Networking
  Speakers/Presenter:
Jin Ding (University of Tennessee), Jian Huang (University of Tennessee), Micah Beck (University of Tennessee), Shaotao Liu (University of Tennessee), Terry Moore (University of Tennessee), Stephen Soltesz (University of Tennessee)
 

 

11/18   2:30PM 3:00PM 40-41 Software Systems
  Title:
Visualizing Very Large-Scale Earthquake Simulations
  Speakers/Presenter:
Kwan-Liu Ma (University of California at Davis), Aleksander Stompel (University of California at Davis), Jacobo Bielak (Carnegie Mellon University ), Omar Ghattas (Carnegie Mellon University), Eui Joong Kim (Carnegie Mellon University)

 

 

11/18   3:30PM 4:00PM 36-37 Performance and Reliability
  Title:
Performance Comparison of MPI Implementations over InfiniBand, Myrinet and Quadrics
  Speakers/Presenter:
Jiuxing Liu (The Ohio State University), Balasubramanian Chandrasekaran (The Ohio State University), Jiesheng Wu (The Ohio State University), Weihang Jiang (The Ohio State University), Sushmitha Kini (The Ohio State University), Weikuan Yu (The Ohio State University), Darius Buntinas (The Ohio State University), Pete Wyckoff (Ohio Supercomputer Center), D. K. Panda (The Ohio State University)
 

 

11/18   4:00PM 4:30PM 36-37 Performance and Reliability
  Title:
MPICH-V2: a Fault Tolerant MPI for Volatile Nodes based on Pessimistic Sender Based Message Logging
  Speakers/Presenter:
Aurelien Bouteiller (CNRS-LRI), Franck Cappello (INRIA-LRI), Thomas Herault (CNRS-LRI), Geraud Krawezik (CNRS-LRI), Pierre Lemarinier (CNRS-LRI), Frederic Magniette (CNRS-LRI)
 

 

11/18   4:30PM 5:00PM 36-37 Performance and Reliability
  Title:
Hierarchical Dynamics, Interarrival Times, and Performance
  Speakers/Presenter:
Stephen D Kleban (Sandia National Laboratories), Scott H Clearwater (Sandia National Laboratories)

 

 

11/18   3:30PM 4:00PM 38-39 Supercomputing Applications
  Title:
Applications of Algebraic Multigrid to Large-Scale Finite Element Analysis of Whole Bone Micro-Mechanics on the IBM SP
  Speakers/Presenter:
Mark F. Adams (Sandia National Laboratories), Harun H. Bayraktar (University of California, Berkeley), Tony M. Keaveny (University of California, Berkeley), Panayiotis Papadopoulos (University of California, Berkeley)
 

 

11/18   4:00PM 4:30PM 38-39 Supercomputing Applications
  Title:
Parallel Multilevel Sparse Approximate Inverse Preconditioners in Large Sparse Matrix Computations
  Speakers/Presenter:
Kai Wang (University of Kentucky), Jun Zhang (University of Kentucky), Chi Shen (University of Kentucky)
 

 

11/18   4:30PM 5:00PM 38-39 Supercomputing Applications
  Title:
Parallel Particle-In-Cell Simulation of Colliding Beams in High Energy Accelerators
  Speakers/Presenter:
Ji Qiang (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Miguel A. Furman (Lawrence Berkeley National), Robert D. Ryne (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)

 

 

11/18   3:30PM 4:00PM 40-41 Tools and Services for Grids
  Title:
Nondeterministic Queries in a Relational Grid Information Service
  Speakers/Presenter:
Peter Dinda (Northwestern University, Computer Science), Dong Lu (Northwestern University, Computer Science)
 

 

11/18   4:00PM 4:30PM 40-41 Tools and Services for Grids
  Title:
Optimizing Reduction Computations In a Distributed Environment
  Speakers/Presenter:
Tahsin Kurc (Ohio State University), Feng Lee (Ohio State University), Gagan Agrawal (Ohio State University), Umit Catalyurek (Ohio State University), Renato Ferreira (Ohio State University), Joel Saltz (Ohio State University)
 

 

11/18   4:30PM 5:00PM 40-41 Tools and Services for Grids
  Title:
Job Superscheduler Architecture and Performance in Computational Grid Environments
  Speakers/Presenter:
Hongzhang Shan (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Leonid Oliker (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Rupak Biswas (NASA Ames Research Center)

 

 

11/19   10:30AM 11:00AM 36-37 Networking
  Title:
A Configurable Network Protocol for Cluster Based Communications using Modular Hardware Primitives on an Intelligent NIC
  Speakers/Presenter:
Ranjesh G. Jaganathan (Clemson University), Keith D. Underwood (Sandia National Laboratories), Ron R. Sass (Clemson University)
 

 

11/19   11:00AM 11:30AM 36-37 Networking
  Title:
Optimizing 10-Gigabit Ethernet in Networks of Workstations, Clusters, and Grids: A Case Study
  Speakers/Presenter:
Wu-chun Feng (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Justin (Gus) Hurwitz (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Harvey B. Newman (California Institute of Technology), Sylvain Ravot (California Institute of Technology), Roger Les Cottrell (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center), Olivier Martin (CERN), Fabrizio Coccetti (Stanford Linear Accelerator Center), Cheng Jin (California Institute of Technology), David Wei (California Institute of Technology), Steven Low (California Institute of Technology)
 

 

11/19   11:30AM 12:00PM 36-37 Networking
  Title:
Scalable Hardware-Based Multicast Trees
  Speakers/Presenter:
Salvador Coll (Technical University of Valencia), Jose Duato (Technical University of Valencia), Fabrizio Petrini (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Francisco J. Mora (Technical University of Valencia)

 

 

11/19   10:30AM 11:00AM 38-39 Performance Programming
  Title:
SCALLOP: A Highly Scalable Parallel Poisson Solver in Three Dimensions
  Speakers/Presenter:
Gregory T. Balls (University of California, San Diego/SDSC), Scott B. Baden (University of California, San Diego), Phillip Colella (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
 

 

11/19   11:00AM 11:30AM 38-39 Performance Programming
  Title:
Parallel Iterative Solvers of GeoFEM with Selective Blocking Preconditioning for Nonlinear Contact Problems on the Earth Simulator
  Speakers/Presenter:
Kengo Nakajima (RIST)
 

 

11/19   11:30AM 12:00PM 38-39 Performance Programming
  Title:
Multi-Constraint Mesh Partitioning for Contact/Impact Computations
  Speakers/Presenter:
George Karypis (Department of Computer Science & Engineering, University of Minnesota)

 

 

11/19   1:30PM 2:00PM 36-37 Gordon Bell Computational Methods
  Title:
High Resolution Forward and Inverse Earthquake Modeling on Terascale Computers
  Speakers/Presenter:
Volkan Akcelik (Carnegie Mellon University), Jacobo Bielak (Carnegie Mellon University), George Biros (Courant Institute, New York University), Ioannis Epanomeritakis (Carnegie Mellon University), Antonio Fernandez (Carnegie Mellon University), Omar Ghattas (Carnegie Mellon University), Eui Joong Kim (Carnegie Mellon University), Julio Lopez (Carnegie Mellon University), David O'Hallaron (Carnegie Mellon University), Tiankai Tu (Carnegie Mellon University), John Urbanic (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center)
 

 

11/19   2:00PM 2:30PM 36-37 Gordon Bell Computational Methods
  Title:
IPSAP : A High-performance Parallel Finite Element Code for Large-scale Structural Analysis Based on Domain-wise Multifrontal Technique
  Speakers/Presenter:
Seung Jo Kim (Department of Aerospace Engineering, Seoul National University, KOREA), Chang Sung Lee (Department of Aerospace Engineering, Seoul National Universtiy, KOREA), Jeong Ho Kim (High Performance Computing and Networking Supercomputing Center, Korea), Minsu Joh (High Performance Computing and Networking Supercomputing Center, Korea), Sangsan Lee (High Performance Computing and Networking Supercomputing Center, Korea)
 

 

11/19   2:30PM 3:00PM 36-37 Gordon Bell Computational Methods
  Title:
A new parallel kernel-independent fast multipole method
  Speakers/Presenter:
Lexing Ying (New York University), George Biros (New York University), Denis Zorin (New York University), Harper Langston (New York University)

 

 

11/19   1:30PM 2:00PM 38-39 Performance Analysis and Modeling
  Title:
The Case of the Missing Supercomputer Performance: Achieving Optimal Performance on the 8,192 Processors of ASCI Q
  Speakers/Presenter:
Fabrizio Petrini (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Darren J. Kerbyson (Los Alamos National Laboratory), Scott Pakin (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
 

 

11/19   2:00PM 2:30PM 38-39 Performance Analysis and Modeling
  Title:
Early Evaluation of the Cray X1
  Speakers/Presenter:
Thomas H. Dunigan, Jr. (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Mark R. Fahey (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), James B. White III (Oak Ridge National Laboratory), Patrick H. Worley (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
 

 

11/19   2:30PM 3:00PM 38-39 Performance Analysis and Modeling
  Title:
Evaluation of Cache-based Superscalar and Cacheless Vector Architectures for Scientific Computations
  Speakers/Presenter:
Leonid Oliker (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Andrew Canning (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Jonathan Carter (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), John Shalf (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), David Skinner (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory), Stephane Ethier (Princeton University), Rupak Biswas (NASA Ames Research Center), Jahed Djomehri (Computer Sciences Corporation), Rob Van der Wijngaart (Computer Sciences Corporation)

 

 

11/19   1:30PM 2:00PM 40-41 Runtime Systems
  Title:
ParADE: An OpenMP Programming Environment for SMP Cluster Systems
  Speakers/Presenter:
Yang-Suk Kee (Seoul National University), Jin-Soo Kim (KAIST), Soonhoi Ha (Seoul National University)
 

 

11/19   2:00PM 2:30PM 40-41 Runtime Systems
  Title:
Dyn-MPI: Supporting MPI on Non Dedicated Clusters
  Speakers/Presenter:
D. Brent Weatherly (University of Georgia), David K. Lowenthal (University of Georgia), Mario Nakazawa (University of Georgia), Franklin Lowenthal (California State University -- Hayward)
 

 

11/19   2:30PM 3:00PM 40-41 Runtime Systems
  Title:
An Evaluation of a Framework for the Dynamic Load Balancing of Highly Adaptive and Irregular Parallel Applications
  Speakers/Presenter:
Kevin J. Barker (College of William and Mary), Nikos P. Chrisochoides (College of William and Mary)

 

 

11/19   3:30PM 4:00PM 38-39 Algorithms and Programming
  Title:
A Million-Fold Speed Improvement in Genomic Repeats Detection
  Speakers/Presenter:
John W. Romein (Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam), Jaap Heringa (Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam), Henri E. Bal (Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam)
 

 

11/19   4:00PM 4:30PM 38-39 Algorithms and Programming
  Title:
GridSAT: A Chaff-based Distributed SAT Solver for the Grid
  Speakers/Presenter:
Wahid Chrabakh (UC Santa Barbara), Rich Wolski (UC Santa Barbara)
 

 

11/19   4:30PM 5:00PM 38-39 Algorithms and Programming
  Title:
HPC.NET - are CLI-based Virtual Machines Suitable for High Performance Computing?
  Speakers/Presenter:
Werner Vogels (Cornell University)

 

 

11/19   3:30PM 4:00PM 36-37 Gordon Bell Performance Evaluation
  Title:
Performance evaluation and tuning of GRAPE-6 --- towards 40 "real" Tflops
  Speakers/Presenter:
Junichiro Makino (Department of Astronomy, School of Science, University of Tokyo), Eiichiro Kokubo (National Astronomical Observatory of Japan), Toshiyuki Fukushige (Department of General System Studies, College of Arts and Sciences, University of Tokyo), Hiroshi Daisaka (Department of Astronomy, School of Science, University of Tokyo)
 

 

11/19   4:00PM 4:30PM 36-37 Gordon Bell Performance Evaluation
  Title:
A 14.6 billion degrees of freedom, 5 teraflops, 2.5 terabyte earthquake simulation on the Earth Simulator
  Speakers/Presenter:
Dimitri Komatitsch (California Institute of Technology), Seiji Tsuboi (Institute for Frontier Research on Eath Evolution, JAMSTEC), Chen Ji (California Institute of Technology), Jeroen Tromp (California Institute of Technology)
 

 

11/19   4:30PM 5:00PM 36-37 Gordon Bell Performance Evaluation
  Title:
The Space Simulator: Modeling the Universe from Supernovae to Cosmology
  Speakers/Presenter:
Michael S. Warren (LANL), Chris L. Fryer (LANL), M. Patrick Goda (LANL)

 

 

11/20   10:30AM 11:00AM 36-37 Advanced Architectures
  Title:
Merrimac: Supercomputing with Streams
  Speakers/Presenter:
William J. Dally (Stanford University), Patrick Hanrahan (Stanford University), Mattan Erez (Stanford University), Timothy J. Knight (Stanford University), Francois Labonte (Stanford University), Jung-Ho Ahn (Stanford University), Nuwan Jayasena (Stanford University), Ujval J. Kapasi (Stanford University), Abhishek Das (Stanford University), Jayanth Gummaraju (Stanford University), Ian Buck (Stanford University)
 

 

11/20   11:00AM 11:30AM 36-37 Advanced Architectures
  Title:
Protein Explorer: A Petaflops Special-Purpose Computer System for Molecular Dynamics Simulations
  Speakers/Presenter:
Makoto Taiji (RIKEN), Tetsu Narumi (RIKEN), Yousuke Ohno (RIKEN), Noriyuki Futatsugi (RIKEN), Atsushi Suenaga (RIKEN), Naoki Takada (RIKEN), Akihiko Konagaya (RIKEN)
 

 

11/20   11:30AM 12:00PM 36-37 Advanced Architectures
  Title:
Early Experience with Scientific Programs on the Cray MTA-2
  Speakers/Presenter:
Wendell Anderson (Naval Research Laboratory), Preston Briggs (Cray, Inc.), C. Stephen Hellberg (Naval Research Laboratory), Daryl W. Hess (Naval Research Laboratory), Alexei Khokhlov (University of Chicago), Marco Lanzagorta (Scientific and Engineering Solutions), Robert Rosenberg (Naval Research Laboratory)

 

 

11/20   10:30AM 11:00AM 38-39 Data Management in Grids
  Title:
A Metadata Catalog Service for Data Intensive Applications
  Speakers/Presenter:
Gurmeet Singh (Information Sciences Institute, University of Southern California), Shishir Bharathi (Information Sciences Institute, University of Southern California), Ann Chervenak (Information Sciences Institute, University of Southern California), Ewa Deelman (Information Sciences Institute, University of Southern California), Carl Kesselman (Information Sciences Institute, University of Southern California), Mary Manohar (Information Sciences Institute, University of Southern California), Sonal Patil (Information Sciences Institute, University of Southern California), Laura Pearlman (Information Sciences Institute, University of Southern California)
 

 

11/20   11:00AM 11:30AM 38-39 Data Management in Grids
  Title:
Grid-Based Galaxy Morphology Analysis for the National Virtual Observatory
  Speakers/Presenter:
Ewa Deelman (ISI), Raymond Plante (NCSA), Carl Kesselman (USC/ISI), Gurmeet Singh (USC/ISI), Mei Su (USC/ISI), Gretchen Greene (Space Telescope Science Institute), Robert Hanisch (Space Telescope Science Institute), Niall Gaffney (Space Telescope Science Institute), Antonio Volpicelli (Space Telescope Science Institute), James Annis (Fermi Lab), Vijay Sekhri (Fermi Lab), Tamas Budavari (John Hopkins University), Maria Nieto-Santisteban (John Hopkins University), William O'Mullane (John Hopkins University), David Bohlender (Canadian Astrophysical Data Center), Tom McGlynn (NASA), Arnold Rots (Simthsonian Astrophysical Observatory), Olga Pevunova (NASA)
 

 

11/20   11:30AM 12:00PM 38-39 Data Management in Grids
  Title:
The Livny and Plank-Beck Problems: Studies in Data Movement on the Computational Grid
  Speakers/Presenter:
Matthew S. Allen (University of California, Santa Barbara), Rich Wolski (University of California, Santa Barbara)

 

 

11/20   10:30AM 11:00AM 40-41 Scheduling and Communication
  Title:
Improving the Scalability of Parallel Jobs by adding Parallel Awareness to the Operating System
  Speakers/Presenter:
Terry Jones (LLNL), William Tuel (IBM), Larry Brenner (IBM), Jeff Fier (IBM), Patrick Caffrey (IBM), Shawn Dawson (LLNL), Rob Neely (LLNL), Robert Blackmore (IBM), Brian Maskell (AWE), Paul Tomlinson (AWE), Mark Roberts (AWE)
 

 

11/20   11:00AM 11:30AM 40-41 Scheduling and Communication
  Title:
BCS-MPI: a New Approach in the System Software Design for Large-Scale Parallel Computers
  Speakers/Presenter:
Juan Fernandez (LANL), Eitan Frachtenberg (LANL), Fabrizio Petrini (LANL)
 

 

11/20   11:30AM 12:00PM 40-41 Scheduling and Communication
  Title:
Scalable NIC-based reduction on Large-scale Clusters
  Speakers/Presenter:
Adam Moody (Ohio State University), Juan Fernandez (LANL), Fabrizio Petrini (LANL), Dhabaleswar K. Panda (Ohio State University)

 

 

11/20   3:30PM 4:00PM 36-37 High Performance Input/Output
  Title:
Fast Parallel Non-Contiguous File Access
  Speakers/Presenter:
Joachim Worringen (NEC C&C Research Lab), Jesper Larson Traff (NEC C&C Research Lab), Hubert Ritzdorf (NEC C&C Research Lab)
 

 

11/20   4:00PM 4:30PM 36-37 High Performance Input/Output
  Title:
Parallel netCDF: A High-Performance Scientific I/O Interface
  Speakers/Presenter:
Jianwei Li (ECE Department, Northwestern University), Wei-keng Liao (ECE Department, Northwestern University), Alok Choudhary (ECE Department, Northwestern University), Robert Ross (MCS Division, Argonne National Laboratory), Rajeev Thakur (MCS Division, Argonne National Laboratory), William Gropp (MCS Division, Argonne National Laboratory), Rob Latham (MCS Division, Argonne National Laboratory), Andrew Siegel (MCS Division, Argonne National Laboratory), Brad Gallagher (ASCI Flash Center, University of Chicago), Michael Zingale (UCO/Lick Observatory, University of California, Santa Cruz)
 

 

11/20   4:30PM 5:00PM 36-37 High Performance Input/Output
  Title:
Grid -Based Parallel Data Streaming implemented for the Gyrokinetic Toroidal Code
  Speakers/Presenter:
Scott Alan Klasky (PPPL), Stephane Ethier (PPPL), Zhihong Lin (UC Irvine), Kevin Martins (PPPL), Doug McCune (PPPL), Ravi Samtaney (PPPL)

 

 

11/20   3:30PM 4:00PM 38-39 Performance Measurement and Analysis
  Title:
Efficient, Unified, and Scalable Performance Monitoring for Multiprocessor Operating Systems
  Speakers/Presenter:
Robert W. Wisniewski (IBM T.J. Watson Research), Bryan Rosenburg (IBM T.J. Watson Research)
 

 

11/20   4:00PM 4:30PM 38-39 Performance Measurement and Analysis
  Title:
Memory Profiling using Hardware Counters
  Speakers/Presenter:
Marty Itzkowitz (Sun Microsystems), Brian J.N. Wylie (Sun Microsystems), Christopher Aoki (Sun Microsystems), Nicolai Kosche (Sun Microsystems)
 

 

11/20   4:30PM 5:00PM 38-39 Performance Measurement and Analysis
  Title:
Identifying and Exploiting Spatial Regularity in Data Memory References
  Speakers/Presenter:
Tushar Mohan (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab), Bronis R. de Supinski (LLNL), Sally A. McKee (CSL Cornell), Frank Mueller (NCSU), Andy Yoo (LLNL), Martin Schulz (CSL, Conell)

               

Technical Papers Committee
Chair: Diane Rover, Iowa State Univ.
Vice Chair: Barton Miller, Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison

Area Chairs:
Applications (Algorithms & Programming Models)
Srinivas Aluru, Iowa State Univ.
Scott Baden, Univ. of California, San Diego

Architecture (Computer/Communication Systems & Input/Output)
Ann Chervenak, USC Information Sciences Institute
Josep Torrellas, Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Distributed Computing (Grid Computing & Networking)
Matt Mutka, Michigan State Univ.
Roland Wismueller, Technical University Munich

Performance (Analysis & Tools)
Adolfy Hoisie, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Allen Malony, Univ. of Oregon

Software (Software Systems & Visualization/Collaboration)
John Feo, Sun
Eileen Kraemer, Univ. of Georgia

Committee Members:
Gagan Agrawal, Ohio State Univ.
Ruth Aydt, Univ. of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
David Bader, Univ. of New Mexico
Richard Barrett, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Brett Bode, Ames Laboratory
Larry Carter, Univ. of California, San Diego
Henri Casanova, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Jose Castanos, IBM
Jacqueline Chame, Univ. of Southern California
Andrew Chien, Univ. of California, San Diego
Nikos Chrisochoides, College of William and Mary
Carolina Cruz-Neira, Iowa State Univ.
Ewa Deelman, Univ. of Southern California
Luiz DeRose, IBM
Marios Dikaiakos, Univ. of Cypress
Peter Dinda, Northwestern Univ.
Robert Eades, IBM
Thomas Fahringer, Univ. of Vienna
Wolfgang Gentzsch, Sun
Michael Gerndt, Technical University Munich
Vladimir Getov, Univ. of Westminster
John Gustafson, Sun
Steve Hammond, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
Jack Horner, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Marty Itzkowitz, Sun
Lennart Johnsson, Univ. of Houston
Darren Kerbyson, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Peter Kogge, Univ. of Notre Dame
Scott Kohn, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Chandra Krintz, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara
Xiaola Lin, City Univ. of Hong Kong
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Bernd Mohr, Research Center Julich
Shirley Moore, Univ. of Tennessee
Jose Moreira, IBM
Jose Munoz, DOE
Dhabaleswar Panda, Ohio State Univ.
Padma Raghavan, Penn State Univ.
Domingo Rodriguez, Univ. of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez
Rizos Sakellariou, Univ. of Manchester
Mukesh Singhal, Univ. of Kentucky
Allan Snavely, Univ. of California, San Diego
Xian-He Sun, Illinois Institute of Technology
Alan Sussman, Univ. of Maryland
Mary Thomas, Univ. of Texas
Jesper Traeff, NEC Europe
Anne Trefethen, UK e-Science Core Program EPSRC
Jeff Vetter, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Gregor von Laszewski, Argonne National Laboratory
Wiilliam Ward, Computer Sciences Corp.
Andrew Wendelborn, Univ. of Adelaide
James White III, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Roland Wismueller, Technical University Munich
Felix Wolf, Univ. of Tennessee
Rich Wolski, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara
Tao Yang, Univ. of California, Santa Barbara
Kathy Yelick, Univ. of California, Berkeley
Xiaodong Zhang, NSF

Gordon Bell Awards Committee
William Gropp, ANL (Chair)
David Bailey, LBNL
Jim Demmel, Berkeley
David Keyes, Columbia

Technical Papers Referees
George Almasi, IBM
Henrique Andrade, University of Maryland
Dorian C. Arnold, University of Wisconsin
David H. Bailey, LBNL
Shanker Balasubramaniam, Michigan State University
Gregory T. Balls, SDSC/UC San Diego
Michael Keith Bane, Centre for Novel Computing
Gerassimos Barlas, American University of Sharjah
Peter Brezany, University of Vienna
Jay B. Brockman, University of Notre Dame
H. Martin Buecker, Aachen University
Fabian E. Bustamante, Northwestern University
Kirk W. Cameron, University of South Carolina
Calin Cascaval, IBM Research
Joaquim Bento Cavalcante-Neto, Cornell University / UFC
Avery Li Kuang Ching, Northwestern University
Ulrich Detert, FZJ Juelich
Phillip Mathew Dickens, Illinois Institute of Technology
Yannis Dimopoulos, University of Cyprus
Chen Ding, University of Rochester
Steven (Suchuan) Dong, Brown University
Bracy H. Elton, Cray Inc.
Graham Edward Fagg, ICL / University of Tennessee
Andriy Y. Fedorov, College of William and Mary
Wu-chun Feng, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Jeanne Ferrante, UCSD
Renato Figueiredo, Univ. of Florida
Randall J. Frank, LLNL
Karl Fürlinger, TU München
Edgar Gabriel, University of Tennessee
Kanad Ghose, SUNY-Binghamton
Paul Gibbon, Forschungszentrum Jülich
Anastasios Gounaris, University of Manchester
Aziz Gulbeden, UCSB
Anshul Gupta, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Gopal Gupta, UT Dallas
John H. Hartman, University of Arizona
Gerd Heber, Cornell Theory Center
Helmut Heller, LRZ
Hung-Chang Hsiao, Nati'l Tsing-Hua University, Taiwan
Jesus A. Izaguirre, University of Notre Dame
Bruce Jacob, University of Maryland
David R. Jefferson, LLNL
Juergen Jeitner, LRR TUM
Wes Jones, National Renewable Energy Lab
Simon Hersh Kahan, Cray, Inc.
Scott Karlin, Princeton University
Nicholas T. Karonis, Northern Illinois University
Edmond Kereku, TUM
Christoph W. Kessler, Linkoping University
David Klepacki, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center
Peter M.W. Knijnenburg, LIACS, Leiden University
Bernd Koerfgen, Forschungszentrum Juelich
William T.C. Kramer, NERSC/LBNL
Alexei Kudriavtsev, University of Notre Dame
Konrad Lai, Intel
Bruce Lowekamp, College of William and Mary
David Lowenthal, University of Georgia
Olaf M. Lubeck, LANL
Robert Lucas, USC/ISI
Mikel Lujan, University of Manchester
Moritz Maass, TU München
Martin Mairandres, TU Muenchen
Xavier Martorell, IBM TJ Watson Research Center
John May, LLNL
Hamza Mehammed, TUM
Bertrand J Meltz, CEA
Milan Mihajlovic, The University of Manchester
Ethan L. Miller, University of California, Santa Cruz
Richard C. Murphy, University of Notre Dame
Dimitrios S. Nikolopoulos, The College of William and Mary
Leonid Oliker, LBNL
Scott Pakin, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Jairo Panetta, INPE/CPTEC
Timothy Pinkston, USC
Beth Plale, Indiana University
Chunming Qiao, SUNY Buffalo
Sanjay Ranka, University of Florida
Angelika Reiser, Technische Universität München
Matei Ripeanu, University of Chicago
Kenneth J. Roche, University of Tennessee
Robert Ross, ANL
Kyung Ryu, Arizona State University
Volker Sander, Research Center Juelich
Nayda G. Santiago, University of Puerto Rico - Mayaguez
Ron Sass, Clemson University
Lambert Schaelicke, University of Notre Dame
Sameer Suresh Shende, University of Oregon
Otto K. Sievert, University of California, San Diego
Jason Alan Skicewicz, Northwestern University
Evgenia Smirni, College of William and Mary
Marc Snir, UIUC
William Strathearn, University of California, Santa Barbara
Thomas Stricker, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology
Bronis R. de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Hong Tang, UC, Santa Barbara
Michela Taufer, UCSD
Brian Towles, Stanford University
Keith D. Underwood, Sandia National Labs
Sathish S. Vadhiyar, University of Tennessee
Vivekanand Vellanki, IBM
Joachim Worringen, NEC C&C Research Lab
Ming Wu, Illinois Institute of Technology
Xinran Wu, UCSD
Pete Wyckoff, Ohio Supercomputer Center
Li Xiao, Michigan State University
Wei Xing, University of Cyprus
Asim YarKhan, University of Tennessee
Robert Kim Yates, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Andy Yoo, LLNL
Marcia Zangrilli, The College of William and Mary
Zhao Zhang, Iowa State University
Hongbo Zhou, Michigan State University
Jingyu Zhou, UCSB
Danyu Zhu, Michigan State University
Jianping Zhu, The University of Akron
Zhichun Zhu, College of William & Mary