HPC Challenge

The HPC Challenge Awards will honor participants in two categories for innovative uses of high performance computing resources. This will provide opportunities for contestants to showcase applications and platforms. Judging by a panel of experts will take place when entry teams present the results of their project at a special session. The categories are as follows:

Most Innovative Data-Intensive Application: With the increasing ability to create, store, and re-access larger and larger datasets, one thing remains constant: the importance of mining such data to glean useful pieces of knowledge. The award will be presented to the entry that uses the most novel and/or inventive approaches in mining data, visualizing data, or a combination of these tasks.

Most Geographically Distributed Application: As the Grid continues to decrease the virtual distance between computers around the world, the ability to solve challenging computational problems with combinations of diverse system architectures is continuing to strengthen. The award will be presented to the team with the most geographically distributed application to solve a significantly complex problem.

Contestants will demonstrate their entries in front of an audience on Wednesday. Judges will make decisions on Wednesday afternoon, and awards will be presented at the Awards Session on Thursday.

Christine Cuicchi, SC2003 HPC Challenge Co-Chair
Radha Nandkumar, SC2003 HPC Challenge Co-Chair

 

HPC Schedule
             
Date   Start Time End Time Rm # Session:  

 

 

11/19   10:30AM 12:00PM 40-41 HPC Challenge Presentations
  Title:
HPC Challenge Presentations
  Speakers/Presenter:
Christine E. Cuicchi (NAVOCEANO/DoD MSRC) and Radha Nandkumar (NCSA)
 

 

11/19   10:30AM 10:45AM 40-41 HPC Challenge Presentations
  Title:
Global Data-Intensive Grid Collaboration
  Speakers/Presenter:
Kim Branson (Walter and Eliza Hall Institure for Medical Research), Rajkumar Buyya (University of Melbourne), Susumu Date (Osaka University), Benjamin Khoo (IBM Global Services), Baden Hughes (University of Melbourne), Rafael Moreno-Vozmediano (Complutense University of Madrid), Jon Smillie (Australian National University), Srikumar Venugopal (University of Melbourne), Jia Yu (University of Melbourne), Lyle Winton (University of Melbourne)
 

 

11/19   10:45AM 11:00AM 40-41 HPC Challenge Presentations
  Title:
Using Virtual Joins in DataSpace to Mine and Visualize Distributed Data
  Speakers/Presenter:
Robert L Grossman, University of Illinois at Chicago and Open Data), Dave Hanley (University of Illinois at Chicago), Steve Eick (University of Illinois at Chicago and SSS Software), Yunhong Gu (University of Illinois at Chicago), Swapna Guddanti (University of Illinois at Chicago), Xinwei Hong (University of Illinois at Chicago), Pavan Kasturi (University of Illinois at Chicago), Parasarathy Krishnamurthy (University of Illinois at Chicago), Joel Mambretti (Northwestern University), Rajeet Nair (University of Illinois at Chicago), Alex Szalay (John Hopkins), Steve Wallace (Indiana University), Michael Welge (University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign)
 

 

11/19   11:00AM 11:15AM 40-41 HPC Challenge Presentations
  Title:
Global Analysis of Arthropod Evolution
  Speakers/Presenter:
Rainer Keller (HLRS (University of Stuttgart), Craig Stewart (UITS, Indiana University), John Colbourne (Center for Genomics and Bioinformatics, Indiana University), Matthias Hess (HLRS, U. Stuttgart), David Hart (UITS, Indiana U.), Jennifer Steinbachs (Center for Genomics and Bioinformatics, Indiana University), Uwe Woessner (HLRS, U. Stuttgart), Donald Berry (UITS, Indiana U.), Richard Repasky (UITS, Indiana U.), Matthias Mueller (HLRS, U. Stuttgart), Huian Li (UITS, Indiana U.), Gary W. Stuart (Center for), Michael Resch (HLRS, U. Stuttgart), Huian Li (UITS, Indiana U.), Eric Wernert (UITS, Indiana U.), Markus Buchhorn (Australia National University), Hiroshi Takemiya (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan), Rim Belhaj (ISET'Com, Tunesia), Wolfgang E. Nagel (Center for High Performance Computing (ZHR), Technical University of Dresden), Sergui Sanielevici (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center), Sergio takeo Kofuji, LCCA/CCE-USP), David Bannon (Victorian Partnership for Advanced Computing, Australia), Norihiro Nakajima (Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute), Rosa Badia (CEPBA-IBM Research Institute), Mark A. Miller (San Diego Supercomputer Center), Hyungwoo Park (Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information), Rick Stevens (Argonne National Laboratory), Fang-Pang Lin (National Center for High Performance Computing), John Brooke (Manchester Computing), David Moffett (Purdue University), Tan Tin Wee (National University of Singapore), Greg Newby (Arctic Region Supercomputer Center), J.C.T. Poole (CACR, Cal-Tech), Ramched Hamza (Sup'com, Tunesia), Mary Papakhian (UITS, Indiana U.), Leigh Grundhoefer (UITS, Indiana U.), Peter Cherbas (Center for Genomics and Bioinformatics, Indiana U.), John Trueman (Australia National University)
 

 

11/19   11:15AM 11:30AM 40-41 HPC Challenge Presentations
  Title:
Real-time Collaborative Knowledge Discovery Services on the Grid
  Speakers/Presenter:
Moustafa Ghanem (Discovery Net, Department of Computing, Imperial College London), Yike Guo (Discovery Net, Dept of Computing, Imperial College London), John Hassard (Discovery Net, Dept of Physics, Imperial College London), Jian Guo Liu (Discovery Net, Dept of Earh Sciences, Imperial College London), Moustafa Ghanem (Discovery Net, Dept of Computing, Imperial College London), Patrick Wendel (Discovery Net, Dept of Computing, Imperial College London), Filippia Sofia Emmanouil (Discovery Net, Dept of Computing, Imperial College London), Vasa Curcin (Discovery Net, Dept of Computing, Imperial College London), Jameel Syed (Discovery Net, Dept of Computing, Imperial College London), Anthony Rowe (Discovery Net, Dept of Computing, Imperial College London), Michelle Osmond (Discovery Net, Dept of Computing, Imperial College London), Mark Richards (Discovery Net, Dept of Physics, Imperial College London), Matthew Howard (Deltadot Ltd.), Martin Kohler (InforSense Ltd.), Dimitirios Sideris (Discovery Net, Dept of Physics, Imperial College London), Stuart Hassard (Deltadot Ltd)
 

 

11/19   11:30AM 11:45AM 40-41 HPC Challenge Presentations
  Title:
Transcontinental RealityGrids for Interactive Collaborative Exploration of Parameter Space (TRICEPS)
  Speakers/Presenter:
Stephen M Pickles (University of Manchester), Peter V Coveney (University College London), Bruce M Boghosian (Tufts University)
 

 

11/19   11:45AM 12:00PM 40-41 HPC Challenge Presentations
  Title:
Astronomical Object Survey on Grid Datafarm
  Speakers/Presenter:
Naotaka YAMAMOTO (GTRC,AIST), Osamu TATEBE (GTRC,AIST), Satoshi SEKIGUCHI (GTRC,AIST)