Welcome to the SC2003 Interactive Calendar. This page provides the latest, most comprehensive guide to the conference Technical Program and other activities. You can use this page to create your own customized schedule of the sessions you don’t want to miss. Once you’re compiled your calendar by clicking on the desired sessions, you can have it sent to your laptop or formatted for your PDA.

The page will be updated and expanded regularly before and during SC2003. As an experiment for this year, this calendar will replace much of the information usually contained in the 200-page Final Program handed out at past conferences. The Interactive Calendar's Web format will provide the latest, most accurate information to conference attendees.

Saturday, November 15
   
           
Event Type Start Time End Time Rm # Chair Main Title/Event

Education  7:00AM  8:00AM  Arizona Ballroom, Ramada Inn    Education Program Breakfast 

Education  8:30AM  9:00AM  29-30-34-35  Scott Lathrop (NCSA)  Plenary: Welcome 

Education  9:00AM  10:00AM  29-30-34-35  Bob Panoff  Plenary: Introduction to Computational Science, session 1 

Education  10:30AM  12:00PM  29-30-34-35  Bob Panoff  Plenary: Introduction to Computational Science, session 2 

Education  12:00PM  1:30PM  Ballroom    Education Program Lunch 

Education  1:30PM  3:00PM  29-30-34-35  Scott Lathrop (NCSA)  Plenary Panel: Impact of Computational Science in the Classroom and on the Campus 

Education  3:30PM  5:00PM  21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 28    Parallel Sessions: Applications of Computational Science Across the Disciplines 

Education  6:00PM  8:00PM  Hyatt Hotel, Second Floor Atrium    Reception and Poster Session 
             

 

back to top   

Sunday, November 16
   
           
Event Type Start Time End Time Rm # Chair Main Title/Event

Education  7:00AM  8:00AM  Arizona Ballroom, Ramada Inn    Education Program Breakfast 

Education  8:30AM  10:00AM  21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 28    Parallel Sessions - Approaches to Modeling 1 

Tutorial  8:30AM  5:00PM  19-20  Remy Evard (Argonne National Laboratory )  S01: Production Linux Clusters 2003 - Architecture and System Software for Serious Computing 

Tutorial  8:30AM  5:00PM  36  Robert L. Grossman (University of Illinois at Chicago )  S02: A Tutorial Introduction to High Performance Data Transport 

Tutorial  8:30AM  5:00PM  40  Darren James Kerbyson (Los Alamos National Laboratory )  S03: A practical approach to performance analysis and modeling of large-scale systems 

Tutorial  8:30AM  5:00PM  38  Alice Evelyn Koniges (LLNL)  S04: Real World Techniques for Scientific Applications of Scale 

Tutorial  8:30AM  12:00PM  16-17  Blaise M. Barney (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)  S05: An Introduction to the TotalView Debugger 

Tutorial  8:30AM  12:00PM  39  Carl Kesselman (USC Information Sciences Institute )  S06: The Grid: Software Standards for Cyberinfrastructure 

Tutorial  8:30AM  12:00PM  37  David Allan Pease (IBM Research )  S07: High-Performance Storage 

Tutorial  8:30AM  12:00PM  42  Eric A. Jones (Enthought, inc. )  S08: Introduction to Scientific Computing with Python 

Tutorial  8:30AM  5:00PM  18 (AM), 16-17 (PM)  Tarek El-Ghazawi (GWU)  S09: Programming with the Partitioned Global Address Space Model: UPC, Co-Array Fortran, and Titanium 

Tutorial  8:30AM  12:00PM  43  Carl J. Williams (NIST)  S10: An Introduction to Quantum Information 

Tutorial  8:30AM  5:00PM  11-12  Lisa C. Childers (Argonne National Laboratory )  S16: How to Build a Grid Service Using the Globus Toolkit(R) 3 

Education  10:30AM  12:00PM  21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 28    Parallel Sessions - Approaches to Modeling 2 

Education  12:00PM  1:30PM  Ballroom    Education Program Lunch 

Education  1:00PM  1:30PM  TBD    Education Program Group Photo 

Education  1:30PM  3:00PM  21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 28    Parallel Sessions - Approaches to Modeling 3 

Tutorial  1:30PM  5:00PM  39  Ann L. Chervenak (University of Southern California)  S11: Grid Services for Data Management and Virtual Data 

Tutorial  1:30PM  5:00PM  18  Timothy Glen Mattson (Intel)  S12: Advanced Topics in OpenMP 

Tutorial  1:30PM  5:00PM  42  Eric A. Jones (Enthought, inc.)  S13: Scientific Computing with Python -- Advanced Topics 

Tutorial  1:30PM  5:00PM  43  Craig A. Stewart (Indiana University)  S14: Computational Biology 

Tutorial  1:30PM  5:00PM  37  Ken Brodlie (University of Leeds)  S15: Distributed and Collaborative Visualization 

Education  3:30PM  5:00PM  21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 28    Parallel Sessions - Approaches to Modeling 4 

Education, Exhibit  6:00PM  9:00PM  Hyatt Hotel, 2nd Floor Lobby    Education Program & Exhibitor Reception 
             

 

back to top   

Monday, November 17
   
           
Event Type Start Time End Time Rm # Chair Main Title/Event

Education  7:00AM  8:00AM  Arizona Ballroom, Ramada Inn    Education Program Breakfast 

Workshop  8:00AM  6:15PM  Wyndham Phoenix Hotel - Navajo Room  Craig Lee (Aerospace Corp.)  4th International Workshop on Grid Computing (Grid2003) 

Tutorial  8:30AM  5:00PM  11-12  Lisa C. Childers (Argonne National Laboratory )  M01: How to Build a Grid Service Using the Globus Toolkit(R) 3 

Tutorial  8:30AM  5:00PM  43  John Towns (NCSA/Univ of Illinois)  M02: Applications in the TeraGrid Environment 

Tutorial  8:30AM  5:00PM  19-20  Radhika Vullikanti (Cluster File Systems, Inc. )  M03: Lustre: A Scalable, High-Performance Distributed File System 

Tutorial  8:30AM  5:00PM  36  Ewing Lusk (Argonne National Laboratory )  M04: Using MPI-2: Advanced Features of the Message-Passing Interface 

Tutorial  8:30AM  5:00PM  37  David Bernholdt (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)  M05: Component Software for High-Performance Computing: Using the Common Component Architecture 

Tutorial  8:30AM  5:00PM  18 (AM), 16-17 (PM)  Tarek El-Ghazawi (GWU)  M06: Reconfigurable Supercomputing Systems 

Tutorial  8:30AM  12:00PM  16-17  Philip John Mucci (ICL, UTK, NERSC )  M07: PERC Tools for Performance Data Gathering and Analysis 

Tutorial  8:30AM  12:00PM  38  Ed Kornkven (ARSC)  M08: Vector Performance Programming 

Tutorial  8:30AM  12:00PM  41  Thomas Stephen Lehmann (Intel Corporation )  M09: Cluster Construction Utilizing Selected Packages 

Tutorial  8:30AM  12:00PM  39  Stephen Lau (NERSC/LBNL)  M10: Computer Protection at Open Scientific Facilities 

Education  8:30AM  10:00AM  29-30-34-35  Scott Lathrop (NCSA)  Plenary: Conference Overview 

Education  10:30AM  12:00PM  21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 28    Parallel Sessions: Implementing Computational Science in the Classroom 

Education  12:00PM  1:30PM  Ballroom    Education Program Lunch 

Workshop  1:30PM  6:00PM  Hyatt Regency Phoenix  Andrew Chien (UCSD) and Michela Taufer (TSRI, UCSD)  First Advanced Topics Workshop on Desktop Grids (DGRID'03) 

Tutorial  1:30PM  5:00PM  39  Luiz DeRose (IBM Research )  M11: Performance Tools 101: Principles of Experimental Performance Measurement and Analysis 

Tutorial  1:30PM  5:00PM  38  Michael Kistler (IBM)  M12: Power and Energy Conservation for Servers 

Tutorial  1:30PM  5:00PM  40  Lars E. Jonsson (Intel Americas, Inc)  M13: HPC and InfiniBand Architecture in Practice 

Tutorial  1:30PM  5:00PM  18  Wiliam Kirk Nickless (Argonne National Lab )  M14: Customer Owned Networks: Strategy, Implementation, and Example 

Education  1:30PM  3:00PM  21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 28    Parallel Sessions: Hands-on Tutorials 

Education  1:30PM  3:00PM  29-30-34-35  Bob Panoff  Plenary: Planning your Computational Science Development Process 

Education  3:30PM  5:00PM  21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 28    Parallel Sessions: Computational Science Tools/Methods 

Exhibit  7:00PM  9:00PM  Exhibits Hall    Gala Opening 
             

 

back to top   

Tuesday, November 18
   
           
Event Type Start Time End Time Rm # Chair Main Title/Event

Education  7:00AM  8:00AM  Arizona Ballroom, Ramada Inn    Education Program Breakfast 

Plenary  8:30AM  9:00AM  Ballroom  James McGraw (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)  Welcome to SC 2003 

Plenary  9:00AM  10:00AM  Ballroom  Donna Cox (NCSA)  Keynote Talk 

Exhibit  10:00AM  6:00PM  Exhibits Hall    Exhibits Open 

Poster  10:00AM  5:00PM  Lobby 2  Michelle Hribar (Pacific University) and Karen L. Karavanic (Portland State University)  Posters on Display 

Exhibitor Forum  10:00AM  12:00PM  11-12    Storage Systems and Solutions 

BW Challenge  10:30AM  12:00PM  40-41  Kevin Walsh (SDSC) and Greg Goddard (University of Florida)  Bandwidth Challenge Presentations 

Paper  10:30AM  12:00PM  36-37  Ruth Aydt (NCSA)  Cluster-Based Servers 

Workshop  10:30AM  5:00PM  42-43  John van Rosendale (Department of Energy), et al.  Petaflops Programming: Parallelism, Pain, and Perverse Programming Paradigms 

Education  10:30AM  12:00PM  29-30-34-35    Plenary: Curriculum Development, Pedagogy, Evaluation and Next Steps 

Masterworks  10:30AM  12:00PM  16-18  Steven W. Hammond (National Renewable Energy Laboratory)  Renewable Energy and Earth Systems I 

SC Global, Showcase  10:30AM  12:00PM  6-10  Terry Hewitt (University of Manchester)  Showcase I 

Paper  10:30AM  12:00PM  38-39  Allen Malony (University of Oregon)  Tool Infrastructure 

BOF  12:00PM  1:00PM  36-37  Guy Robinson (ARSC/CUG)  Cray X1 Programming Environments and Experiences 

Education  12:00PM  1:30PM  Ballroom    Education Program Lunch 

BOF  12:00PM  1:00PM  38-39  Tetsuya Sato (Earth Simulator Center)  HPC Innovation for Nanotechnology 

BOF  12:00PM  1:00PM  40-41  Dan Terpstra and Phil Mucci (University of Tennessee)  PAPI Users Group 

BOF  12:00PM  1:00PM  42-43  Matthew O'Keefe (Sistina Software, Inc.)  Safety in Numbers: Linux Clustering 

BOF  12:00PM  1:00PM  16-18  Guy Adams (University of Utah), Dave Jackson (Cluster Resources, Inc.)  The Maui Consortium 

Exhibitor Forum  1:00PM  3:00PM  11-12    Large Vendor Roadmaps I 

Paper  1:30PM  3:00PM  36-37  John Feo (Sun Microsystems)  Compilation Techniques 

Paper  1:30PM  3:00PM  38-39  Xian-He Sun (Illinois Institute of Technology )  Grid Support 

Masterworks  1:30PM  3:00PM  16-18  Ray Paden (IBM)  HPC Infrastructure I 

SC Global, BOF  1:30PM  3:00PM  6-10  Stephenie McLean (NCSA)  Igniting Innovation: Cultivating Diverse High End Users from Emerging Communities 

Paper  1:30PM  3:00PM  40-41  Eileen Kraemer (University of Georgia)  Software Systems 

Masterworks  3:30PM  5:00PM  16-18  Beverly Clayton (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center)  HPC Infrastructure II 

Exhibitor Forum  3:30PM  5:00PM  11-12    Large Data and Optimization 

Education  3:30PM  5:00PM  21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 28    Parallel Sessions 

Paper  3:30PM  5:00PM  36-37  Bernd Mohr (Forschungszentrum Juelich)  Performance and Reliability 

SC Global, BOF  3:30PM  5:00PM  6-10  Brian Corrie (New Media Innovation Centre - Immersive Media Lab, Canada)  Quality of Experience in Advanced Collaborative Environments 

Paper  3:30PM  5:00PM  38-39  John Gustafson (Sun Microsystems Inc.)  Supercomputing Applications 

Paper  3:30PM  5:00PM  40-41  Roland Wismüller (LRR-TUM, Technische Universität München)  Tools and Services for Grids 

BOF  5:00PM  6:00PM  42-43  Marty Humphrey (University of Virginia)  .NET and Grids/HPC 

BOF  5:00PM  6:00PM  38-39  Barbara Mary Chapman (University of Houston)  OpenMP 

BOF  5:00PM  6:00PM  40-41  Stephen L. Scott (Oak Ridge National Lab)  OSCAR Community Meeting 

Poster  5:00PM  7:00PM  Lobby 2  Michelle Hribar (Pacific University) and Karen L. Karavanic (Portland State University)  Poster Reception 

BOF  5:00PM  6:00PM  11-12  Sharon Collins (East Carolina University)  Programming Environment and Training: Collaborative and Distance Learning Technologies 

BOF  5:00PM  6:00PM  16-18  Kumaran Kalyanasundaram (SGI)  SPEC/High Performance Group (HPG) 

BOF  5:00PM  6:00PM  36-37  Erich Strohmaier (LBNL)  TOP500 Supercomputers 
             

 

back to top   

Wednesday, November 19
   
           
Event Type Start Time End Time Rm # Chair Main Title/Event

Plenary  8:30AM  9:15AM  Ballroom  Judy Estrin (Packet Design LLC)  State of the Field: Networking 

Education  8:30AM  5:00PM  21-24    Student Day 

Plenary  9:15AM  10:00AM  Ballroom  David Culler (University of California Berkeley)  State of the Field: Sensor Networks 

Exhibitor Forum  10:00AM  12:00PM  11-12    Development Environments and Networks 

Exhibit  10:00AM  6:00PM  Exhibits Hall    Exhibits Open 

Poster  10:00AM  5:00PM  Lobby 2  Michelle Hribar (Pacific University) and Karen Karavanic (Portland State University)  Posters on Display 

HPC Challenge  10:30AM  12:00PM  40-41  Christine E. Cuicchi (NAVOCEANO/DoD MSRC) and Radha Nandkumar (NCSA)  HPC Challenge Presentations 

Paper  10:30AM  12:00PM  36-37  Dhabaleswar Panda (The Ohio State University)  Networking 

Paper  10:30AM  12:00PM  38-39  Robert Lucas (USC/ISI)  Performance Programming 

Masterworks  10:30AM  12:00PM  16-18  Bill Buzbee (Buzbee Enterprises)  Renewable Energy and Earth Systems II 

SC Global, Showcase  10:30AM  12:00PM  6-10  Kaukab Jaffri (University of Manchester)  Showcase II 

Workshop  10:30AM  5:00PM  42-43  Thomas M. Ruwart (University of Minnesota)  Storage on the Lunatic Fringe: Beyond Peta-Scale Storage Systems 

BOF  12:00PM  1:00PM  16-18  Betsy Zeller (Pathscale, Inc.)  Cluster Management: Biggest Challenges and Best Practices 

BOF  12:00PM  1:00PM  42-43  Carrie Higbie (The Siemon Company)  Converging Applications Demands on Cabling 

BOF  12:00PM  1:00PM  38-39  Daniel Majchrzak (University of South Florida)  High Performance Computing Startup Issues 

BOF  12:00PM  1:00PM  40-41  Kathryn L Kelley (Ohio Supercomputer Center)  Tales from the Trenches: High Performance Public Relations in HPC 

BOF  12:00PM  1:00PM  19-20  Ian Lumb (Platform Computing Corporation)  The Community Scheduler Framework: Enabling Metascheduling on The Grid 

BOF  12:00PM  1:00PM  36-37  Tarek El-Ghazawi (GWU)  UPC: Unified Parallel C 

Exhibitor Forum  1:00PM  3:00PM  11-12    Large Vendor Roadmaps II 

Paper  1:30PM  3:00PM  36-37  William Gropp (Argonne National Laboratory)  Gordon Bell Computational Methods 

Masterworks  1:30PM  3:00PM  16-18  Norm Morse (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)  New Technology I 

Paper  1:30PM  3:00PM  38-39  Adolfy Hoisie (Los Alamos National Lab)  Performance Analysis and Modeling 

Paper  1:30PM  3:00PM  40-41  Mary Thomas (University of Texas)  Runtime Systems 

SC Global, Panel  1:30PM  3:00PM  6-10  Jennifer Teig von Hoffman (Boston University)  Where Should the Access Grid Go After Version 2.x? 

Paper  3:30PM  5:00PM  38-39  David Bader (University of New Mexico)  Algorithms and Programming 

Paper  3:30PM  5:00PM  36-37  David Bailey (LBNL)  Gordon Bell Performance Evaluation 

Exhibitor Forum  3:30PM  5:00PM  11-12    Monitoring and Security 

Masterworks  3:30PM  5:00PM  16-18  John Sopka (Sun Microsystems Inc.)  New Technology II 

Panel  3:30PM  5:00PM  40-41  Steven J. Wallach (Chiaro Networks)  SuperNetworking Transforming Supercomputing 

SC Global, Showcase  3:30PM  5:00PM  6-10  Elaine Lauerman (Internet2)  Use of Collaborative Technologies: Artistic and Cultural Instincts 

BOF  5:00PM  6:00PM  38-39  Dawnetta Michelle Van Dunk (Purdue University)  Impacts of Public and Private Sector Collaborations for Advanced Cyberinfrastructure 

BOF  5:00PM  6:00PM  19-20  Robert Ryne (LBNL), Bill Kramer (NERSC), and Horst Simon (NERSC)  NERSC User Group (NUG) 

BOF  5:00PM  6:00PM  16-18  Kevin Franklin (University of California Humanities Research Institute)  Open Forum on Collaborations among the Humanities, Arts, Sciences, and Technology 

BOF  5:00PM  6:00PM  36-37  Rob Latham (Argonne National Lab)  Parallel Virtual File System 

BOF  5:00PM  6:00PM  42-43  Jay Larson (Argonne National Laboratory), John Drake (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)  The Climate/Ocean/Weather and HPC Communities: The State of the Union 

BOF  5:00PM  6:00PM  40-41  Cynthia Patterson (National Research Council), Susan Graham (UC Berkeley), Marc Snir (UIUC)  Town Hall Meeting: The Future of Supercomputing 
             

 

back to top   

Thursday, November 20
   
           
Event Type Start Time End Time Rm # Chair Main Title/Event

Plenary  8:30AM  9:15AM  Ballroom  Jill Mesirov (Whitehead Institute/MIT Center for Genome Research)  Canceled due to illness State of the Field: Computational Biomedicine 

Plenary  8:30AM  9:15AM  Ballroom  Kim Baldridge (San Diego Supercomputer Center)  State of the Field: Computational Chemistry 

Plenary  9:15AM  10:00AM  Ballroom  Frieder Seible (University of California, San Diego)  State of the Field: The Infrastructure Enabled Infrastructure 

Exhibit  10:00AM  4:00PM  Exhibits Hall    Exhibits Open 

Exhibitor Forum  10:00AM  12:00PM  11-12    Fat Networks and Resource Sharing 

Poster  10:00AM  5:00PM  Lobby 2  Michelle Hribar (Pacific University) and Karen Karavanic (Portland State University)  Posters on Display 

Paper  10:30AM  12:00PM  36-37  Jose Munoz (DOE/NNSA)  Advanced Architectures 

SC Global, Showcase  10:30AM  12:00PM  6-10  Uwe Woessner (HLRS Stuttgart)  Application Steering in a Collaborative Environment 

Paper  10:30AM  12:00PM  38-39  Gregor von Laszewski (Argonne National Laboratory)  Data Management in Grids 

Masterworks  10:30AM  12:00PM  16-18  Tim Mattson (Intel Corporation)  Life Sciences I 

Paper  10:30AM  12:00PM  40-41  Allan Snavely (San Diego Supercomputer Center)  Scheduling and Communication 

BOF  12:00PM  1:00PM  23  Frederica Darema (CISE/NSF)  Dynamic Data Driven Application Systems 

BOF  12:00PM  1:00PM  16-18  Fabrizio Magugliani (Silicon Graphics, Inc)  Exploiting Synergy: Acquiring, Computing, Managing and Visualizing Data on the Grid 

BOF  12:00PM  1:00PM  36-37  Abbas Masnavi (Cisco Systems)  Intelligent Storage Networking 

BOF  12:00PM  1:00PM  19-20  Lisa C Childers (Argonne National Laboratory)  Perspectives on the Globus Toolkit 

BOF  12:00PM  1:00PM  38-39  Terry Ray Jones (LLNL)  PERUSE: A Performance Revealing Extensions Interface to MPI 

BOF  12:00PM  1:00PM  42-43  Mike Calise (ClearSpeed Technology Inc.)  Practical Supercomputing 

BOF  12:00PM  1:00PM  40-41  Daniel Mallmann (Research Centre Juelich)  Unicore - Access Applications on the GRID 

Exhibitor Forum  1:00PM  3:00PM  11-12    Performance and Integration Issues I 

Plenary  1:30PM  3:00PM  Ballroom  Fred Johnson (US Department of Energy)  Awards Session 

Panel  3:30PM  5:00PM  42-43  Larry Davis (DoD High Performance Computing Modernization Program)  High Performance Computing System Performance Modeling 

Paper  3:30PM  5:00PM  36-37  Josep Torrellas (University of Illinois)  High Performance Input/Output 

Masterworks  3:30PM  5:00PM  16-18  David Deerfield (Pittsburgh Supercomputing Center)  Life Sciences II 

Exhibitor Forum  3:30PM  5:00PM  11-12    Performance and Integration Issues II 

Paper  3:30PM  5:00PM  38-39  Jeffrey Vetter (LLNL)  Performance Measurement and Analysis 

SC Global, Showcase  3:30PM  5:00PM  6-10  Jennifer Teig von Hoffman (Boston University)  Showcase IV 

Panel  3:30PM  5:00PM  40-41  Maxine D. Brown (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)  Strategies for Application-Empowered Networks 

Social  7:00PM  10:00PM  Koli Equestrian Center (bus provided)    Technical Program Social Event 
             

 

back to top   

Friday, November 21
   
           
Event Type Start Time End Time Rm # Chair Main Title/Event

Workshop  8:30AM  3:30PM  42-43  Michael Gerndt (Technical University Munich)  5th International APART Workshop on Automatic Performance Analysis 

Panel  8:30AM  10:00AM  36-37  Wu Feng (Los Alamos National Laboratory)  Battle of the Network Stars! 

Panel  8:30AM  10:00AM  38-39  Jeremy Kepner (MIT Lincoln Laboratory)  HPC Productivity 

Panel  8:30AM  10:00AM  40-41  David B. Nelson (National Coordination Office for Information Technology Research and Development (NCO/ITR&D) )  The High End Computing Revitalization Task Force 

Panel  10:30AM  12:00PM  36-37  David Morton (MHPCC)  Goldilocks and the Four Bears Revisited: HPC Architecture Directions 

Panel  10:30AM  12:00PM  40-41  Rod Oldehoeft (Los Alamos National Laboratory)  Open Source Software Policy Issues for High Performance Computing 

Panel  10:30AM  12:00PM  38-39  Bill Blake (SVP of Product Development, Netezza Corp.)  The Simplification of Supercomputing: Clustering, Appliances and Grid Computing 
             

 

back to top